Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at SHOOBEES, we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2002 and 2018. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how SHOOBEES deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. The website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties which we do not control and take no responsibility for their content. This privacy policy is subject to the Terms & Conditions of this website.

What information do you collect?

When you order a product, make requests and register to receive materials we collect your ‘Personal Data’. This identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Home and mobile telephone number
  • Birth date and billing address (Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us).

Your credit card details are not seen by us and processed by our secure service provider.

What do you use the data for?

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
  2. To contact you, if required, in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
  3. To send you SHOOBEES newsletters or event alerts, website changes or other information that may be of interest to you.
  4. To ask for feedback with regard to our website and its products in order to help us to work towards improving our customers shopping experience.

Your credit/debit card details are processed by our secure service provider. We do not see your card details, the secure service provider does not see the personal information input by the customer. All payment information details are deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and non-personal data from our customers like information on how many visitors visited our site, how long they stayed and what pages were most popular etc. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP address, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. This information is only used to monitor your usage of the website and for us, as a company, to better our understanding of the market to adapt and improve our service for our customers in the future.

Do you use cookies and what are they?

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. SHOOBEES may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the shopping cart ID number as you shop, which is a randomly generated number for your shopping cart. Of course you are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion however, please note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Please note that this privacy policy only covers use of this site. Any other websites that may be linked to our website are subject to their own policies which may differ from ours.

At any time you may request that we modify or discontinue use of your information by contacting us at info@shoobees.ie.

How do I get my SHOOBEES?!

Just click the button on the right and we'll take care of everything else!

100% Soft baby-friendly leather   •   Flexible non-slip sole   •   Elasticated ankle design   •   Allows toes to wiggle and grow   •   Safe colour-fast dyes